Hitta hit:
T-bana: Universitetet
Frescativägen 40

Ordinarie öppettider:
Tisdag-fredag 11-17
Lördag-söndag 10-18

  • Huvudmeny

Privacy Policy

This is how the Swedish Museum of Natural History processes your personal data.

Here you can read about how we process your personal data and on what legal basis. You can also learn more about how to protect your rights and who to contact with any questions that you might have about personal data processing.

Key provisions on data protection are set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in the Swedish supplementary provisions to the GDPR. [1]

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of information that can be directly or indirectly linked to you as an individual such as your name, postal address and e-mail. Personal data also includes pictures, audio recordings, IP addresses or case reference numbers that can be linked to a natural person.

Processing of personal data

Processing of personal data basically refers to every way in which data can be used. For example, collection, registration, printing, archiving or accessing data online or on a screen.

Personal data responsibility

The Swedish Museum of Natural History is responsible for all personal data processing, the purpose and funding of which is determined by the authority. We are responsible for the processing of personal data that occurs when, for example, you buy a ticket or when we make new recruitments, respond to questions about the Museum or manage newsletter subscriptions.

Principle of public access to official documents

The Swedish Museum of Natural History is a Government authority. This generally means that anything submitted to, drafted by or archived at the Museum is a public document. Information that, for example, is sent to us by e-mail is also considered public information and may be disclosed upon request if not subject to obligations of confidentiality. In other words, public documents containing personal data may be disclosed in accordance with the principle of public access to official documents.

How we process your personal data

The Museum of Natural History processes personal data for various reasons. In order to be allowed to process personal data, however, there must be a legal basis to do so. Data processing may, for example, be necessary in order to perform a task in the public interest or as an exercise of official authority. Data processing may also be necessary due to a legal obligation or for the fulfilment of a contract. There are also occasions where the processing is subject to the consent of the person whose personal data we process.

Examples of when we collect and process personal data relating to you:

Research and collections

We sometimes collect, store and process personal data within the framework of the research and collection work carried out at the Museum. For example, someone might inform us about specific findings and observations of different animals or plants that he or she has made in the natural environment. Before the Museum can accept and use any information received or look after items that are donated to our collections, we must, among other things, process the names and contact details of the donors. The performance of a task in the public interest is the legal basis on which such personal data is processed.

Ticket purchase for Cosmonova, guided tours and other bookable activities

The personal data (name, telephone/mobile number and e-mail address) that you provide when booking or purchasing a ticket is stored in our customer database. The processing of your personal data is necessary in order for us to be able to administer your purchase. In this case, the legal basis for the personal data processing is the fulfilment of the contract you entered into with the Museum when booking and purchasing the ticket.

Newsletter subscription

When you sign up for a subscription to one of our newsletters, we process details of your name and e-mail address. The processing of your personal data is necessary in order for us to administer your subscription and send out the newsletters. The legal basis here is the fulfilment of the contract you entered into with the Museum when registering as a subscriber. You can cancel your subscription at any time. When you unsubscribe, we will delete your personal data.

Teacher E-news subscription

When you sign up for our Teacher E-news, your name, e-mail address and details of the school where you teach will be subject to data processing. The data is processed so that we can send you information about other further training activities and special events. If you specify the geographical area in which you are teaching, we will also send you tailored information about, for example, teacher evening events and last minute offers from the Museum. In order to provide the right level of classroom material, we need information about the school year that you teach. The legal basis for data processing here is the fulfilment of the contract you entered into with the Museum when registering as a subscriber. You can cancel your subscription at any time. When you unsubscribe, we will delete your personal data.

Competitions

In order to fulfil our mission and spread interest and knowledge in our field, we sometimes organise different types of competitions. When entering into a competition, we ask you to provide details of your name and e-mail. This allows you to participate in the competition. In this case, the data processing is required on the legal basis of performing a task of public interest.

Surveys and studies

When you participate in our surveys and studies, details of your name and e-mail will be subject to data processing, the purpose of which is to find out how we can improve on our services and activities. Data processing is then required on the legal basis of performing a task of public interest.

Hiring of premises

When hiring out the Museum conference facilities, details of your name, contact information, organisation/company number and any other information you choose to provide will be subject to data processing. The processing of your personal data is necessary in order for us to manage and administer your booking. The legal basis for data processing here is the fulfilment of a contract.

Recruitment

We process all personal data that you provide when applying for a job and submitting your application. Such personal data includes your name, contact details, educational background, work experience and any other data that you choose to provide in your application. The processing of your personal data is necessary in order for us to deal with your application and fill the vacancy. This type of data processing is part of the Museum exercising official authority and performing a task of public interest.

Procurement

When we buy goods and services, we do so in accordance with the Public Procurement Laws and Regulations. We process personal data in order to communicate and handle matters relating to procurement. The processing of personal data in connection with procurement is a legal obligation.

When entering into an agreement with a supplier, personal data is among others processed for the purpose of following up on contracts and invoicing. In this case, the legal basis for personal data processing is the fulfilment of a contract.

Storage of personal data

Under the Swedish Archives Act, Government agencies are required to archive all public documents. The Swedish Museum of Natural History retains and removes public documents in accordance with existing rules and decisions on the removal of public documents and records. Public documents containing personal data are stored for the duration set forth in the Swedish Archives Act.

Public documents that do not contain personal data are only stored for the duration of the purpose intended.

Who has access to your personal data?

Only those employees at the Museum who need right of access to personal data in order to carry out their work will have access to your personal data. We sometimes commission external suppliers, i.e. Personal Data Processors, to carry out the data processing on our behalf. If this is the case, a Personal Data Processing Agreement is always entered into with the supplier. Personal Data Processors can only process personal data in accordance with the purposes and instructions of the Swedish Museum of Natural History.

How is your personal data protected?

We take various steps to ensure that your personal data is protected with us at all times. Access to personal data is, for example, restricted by different eligibility requirements.

Your rights as a data subject

Right to information

You have the right to receive information about what personal data we hold on you and how this is processed. You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold on you. You just need to contact us and ask for a Register Extract.

Right to rectification

You can also ask for a rectification of your personal data if you believe that the personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete. When asking for a rectification of your personal data, you must tell us what it is you want rectified and how.

Right to object

When processing of your personal data is carried out within the framework of exercising our official authority or for the purpose of performing a task of public interest, you have the right to object to such processing at any time. If we cannot then demonstrate that there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to continue processing your personal data, the processing stops with immediate effect.

Right to restriction of processing

In some cases, you may ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted. A restriction of processing means that your personal data will only in future be processed for a specific purposes. The right to restriction of processing applies, for example, when the data subject believes that the data held on him or her is incorrect and has asked for rectification. If this is the case, the data subject may also ask for a restriction of processing while an investigation into the accuracy of the data held on him or her is carried out.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

In some cases, you may have your personal data erased. However, this does not apply when your personal data is needed in order for us to fulfil our mission or when it is part of a public document. We are then legally obliged to process certain personal data.

Right to data portability

You sometimes have the right to obtain and use your personal data elsewhere (so-called right to data portability). Your right to data portability is dependant on you having given us explicit consent to process your personal data or that we are processing your personal data in order to fulfil a contract with you. Your right to data portability applies only to personal data that you yourself have provided.

To learn more about your rights, visit the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection’s website external link

You can also contact the Swedish Privacy Protection Authority should you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data. The Swedish Privacy Protection Authority is the supervisory authority for personal data processing responsible for monitoring the application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact the Swedish Privacy Protection Authority (in Swedish) external link

Contact us

If you would like to know more or want to exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

E-mail

dataskyddsombud@nrm.se

Telephone

(switchboard) +46 (0)8 519 540 00

Post

The Swedish Museum of Natural History, Box 50007, 104 05 Stockholm

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on a visitor’s computer which, among other things, make it possible to follow the visitor’s browsing activities. There are different types of cookies. Persistent cookies are stored on the hard drive of the visitor’s computer for a certain amount of time while so-called session cookies are only temporarily stored in the computer memory while the visitors are browsing a web page. Session cookies will always disappear as soon as the visitor’s browser is closed.

We use cookies for those parts of our web page that require login (e.g. when downloading certain publications) and to identify logged in users and control access.

In some sections of the web page of the Swedish Museum of Natural History, session cookies are also used to monitor activities and choices such as ordering and buying tickets.

If you do not wish to accept cookies then you can set your browser to automatically decline all cookies or to warn of cookies on a web page. You can also clear previously stored cookies from your browser. For more information on how to do this, visit the support website for your browser.

More about cookies on nrm.se

As of 1 July 2011, all Government agencies are required to ensure that users consent to the way in which cookies are used on their web pages. How such user consent is to be applied and managed is yet to be established by the authority responsible, i.e. the Swedish Post and Telecom Authority (PTS).

The Swedish Museum of Natural History has chosen not to create a consent function for cookies. Instead, we have decided to leave it up to our visitors to allow or disallow cookies in their browser’s settings.


[1] Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), the Act with Supplementary Provisions to the GDPR (SFS 2018:218) and Ordinance with Supplementary Provisions to the GDPR (SFS 2018:219)