Hitta hit:
T-bana: Universitetet
Frescativägen 40

Ordinarie öppettider:
Tisdag-söndag 10-18


  • Huvudmeny

Types of birds

The latest major revision of the types of birds at the Swedish Museum of Natural History was made by Nils Gyldenstolpe in 1926.

His revision contains 283 types, the majority of which (104) have been described by Professor Carl Sundevall.

But there are also two Linnean types, viz. Oriolus aureus and Loxia hordacea, as well as 25 of Sparrman´s types to his famous work "Museum Carlsonianum".

Otherwise there are specimens described by Ljungh, von Paykull, Wahlberg, Nilsson, Victorin, Sjöstedt, Lönnberg, Zedlitz and Gyldenstolpe himself etc.

Link to Gyldenstolpe 1926PDF (Click on a name in the text to see pictures of the specimens)

The full collection of types

Please use your browser´s "back" button to return to this page.

Xanthodira flavigula Sundevall

Non-passerines

Tinamidae - Tinamous (1 spsm, Nothocercus plumbeiceps)
Anatidae
- Ducks, Geese and Swans (5 spsm, 2 taxa)
Numididae
- Guineafowl (1 spsm, Numida ptilorhyncha rendilis)
Odontophoridae - New World Quails (1 spsm, Odontophorus söderströmi)
Phasianidae - Pheasants and Partridges (2 spsm and taxa)
Tetraonidae
- Grouse (8 spsm, 7 taxa)
Columbidae
- Pigeons and Doves (7 spsm, 6 taxa)
Caprimulgidae
- Nightjars (7 spsm, 5 taxa)
Apodidae - Swifts (1 spsm, Tachornis parvus griseus)
Trochilidae
- Hummingbirds (2 spsm and taxa)
Cuculidae
- Cuckoos (3 spsm and taxa)
Rallidae
- Rails, Waterhens and Coots (4 spsm and taxa)
Heliornithidae - Finfoots (1 spsm, Podica camerunensis)
Otididae
- Bustards (2 spsm, 1 species)
Spheniscidae
- Penguins (1 spsm, Spheniscus mendiculus)
Procellariidae
- Petrels and Shearwaters (3 spsm and taxa)
Ardeidae
- Herons and Bitterns (6 spsm, 4 arter)
Phalacrocoracidae
- Cormorants (5 spsm and taxa)
Sulidae
- Gannets and Boobies (1 spsm, Dysporus cyanops)
Burhinidae
- Thick-knees (1 spsm, Oedicnemus capensis ehrenbergi)
Charadriidae - Plovers (1 spsm, Charadrius frontalis)
Scolopacidae - Sandpipers and allies (1 spsm, Scolopax Paykullii)
Turnicidae
- Buttonquails (1 spsm, Hemipodius nanus)
Glareolidae
- Coursers and Pratincoles (1 spsm, Cursorius gallicus)
Dromadidae
- Crab Plover (1 spsm, Dromas ardeola)
Alcidae
- Auks (1 spsm, Uria aalge helgolandica)
Stercorariidae
- Skuas (4 spsm, 3 taxa)
Rynchopidae - Skimmers ( 1 spsm, Rynchops melanura intermedia)
Laridae - Gulls and Terns (2 spsm and taxa)
Sternidae - Terns (2 spsm and taxa)
Accipitridae
- Hawks and Eagles (15 spsm, 12 taxa)
Strigidae
- Owls (2 spsm and taxa)
Bucerotidae
- Hornbills (5 spsm, 3 taxa)
Upupidae
- Hoopoes (1 spsm, Upupa epops saturata)
Picidae
- Woodpeckers (23 spsm, 20 taxa)
Indicatoridae - Honeyguides (5 spsm, 3 taxa)
Ramphastidae - Toucans (1 spsm, Pteroglossus olallae)
Capitonidae
- Barbets (5 spsm, 4 taxa)
Momotidae
- Motmots (1 spsm, Momotus lessoni gualeae)
Falconidae
- Falcons and Caracaras (3 spsm, 2 taxa)
Cacatuidae
- Cockatoos (1 spsm, Cacatua leadbeateri aberrans)
Psittacidae - Parrots (8 spsm and taxa)

Passerines

Thamnophilidae - Antbirds (9 spsm, 6 taxa)
Formicariidae - Ground Antbirds (1 spsm, Grallaria auricularis)
Furnariidae
- Ovenbirds (4 spsm and taxa)
Tyrannidae
- Tyrant-Flycatchers (3 spsm and taxa)
Pipridae - Manakins (3 spsm, 2 taxa)
Cotingidae
- Cotingas (3 spsm and taxa)
Acanthizidae
- Thornbills, Gerygones and allies (1 spsm, Gerygone griseus)
Meliphagidae
- Honeyeaters (2 spsm and taxa)
Melanocharitidae
- Berrypeckers (2 spsm, 1 taxon)
Neosittidae
- Sitellas (1 spsm, Neositta papuensis wahgiensis)
Campephagidae - Cuckooshrikes (1 spsm, Edolisoma melan batantae)
Vireonidae - Vireos and allies (1 spsm, Hylophilus semicinereus juruanus)
Oriolidae - Orioles and Figbirds (1 spsm, Oriolus larvatus reichenowi)
Turnagridae
- Piopio (1 spsm, Tanagra capensis)
Artamidae
- Woodswallows (1 spsm, Artamus maximus wahgiensis)
Platysteiridae
- Wattle-eyes, Batises and allies (5 spsm, 3 taxa)
Aegithinidae - Ioras (1 spsm, Aethorhynchus xanthotis)
Rhipiduridae
- Fantails (2 spsm. and species)
Laniidae - Shrikes (6 spsm and taxa)
Corvidae - Crows and Jays (7 spsm and taxa
Monarchidae - Monarch-Flycatchers (3 spsm and taxa)
Paridae
- Tits and Chickadees (5 spsm and taxa)
Remizidae - Penduline Tits (2 spsm, 1 species)
Reguliidae
- Kinglets (1 spsm, Regulus regulus kurilensis)
Alaudidae
- Larks (16 spsm, 14 taxa)
Cisticolidae - Cisticolas and allies (25 spsm, 22 taxa)
Hirundinidae - Swallows and Martins (9 spsm and taxa)
Pycnonotidae - Bulbuls (10 spsm and taxa)
Sylviidae
- Old World Warblers (17 spsm, 13 taxa)
Zosteropidae
- White-eyes (6 spsm, 3 taxa)
Timaliidae
- Babblers (7 spsm, 3 taxa)
Sturnidae
- Starlings (4 spsm and taxa)
Turdidae
- Thrushes (10 spsm and taxa)
Muscicapidae
- Old World Flycatchers (13 spsm, 9 taxa)
Certhidae
-Treecreepers (2 spsm and taxa)
Nectariniidae
- Sunbirds (8 spsm, 7 taxa)
Ploceidae - Weavers (11 spsm, 8 taxa)
Estrildidae
- Waxbills, Grass-Finches, Munias and allies (13 spsm, 11 taxa)
Passeridae - Sparrows and allies (7 spsm and taxa)
Motacillidae
- Pipits and Wagtails (12 spsm, 11 taxa)
Fringillidae - Finches (6 spsm and taxa)
Emberizidae - Buntings, American Sparrows and allies (4 spsm and taxa)
Parulidae
- New World Warblers (6 spsm, 4 taxa)
Icteridae - New World Blackbirds (2 spsm and taxa)
Cardinalidae - Cardinals and allies (1 spsm, Emberiza cyanella)
Thraupidae - Tanagers (12 spsm, 7 taxa)